Abizo® Privacy Notice

Thank you for installing Abizo®, a mobile app to help you get the peace of mind knowing that you and your family are safe.

Galileo Software Services, Inc. (GSSI) is the Personal Information Controller for Abizo®. GSSI respects and values your privacy and rights as a data subject under R.A. 10173 or otherwise known as the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations. GSSI is committed to ensuring that the information you share in connection with your use of Abizo® and its related services is secured, kept private, and will be used fairly as permitted by law. Reasonable and appropriate security measures are implemented to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal data.

Information Collected

GSSI may collect the following data from you when you register using the Abizo® mobile app.

The collection of these data is needed to properly validate your identity when you use Abizo® and its related services.

Likewise, GSSI may collect the following information from you for the eventual use by Philippine alerting authorities (e.g. PAGASA, PHIVOLCS, NDRRMC) who will send you emergency alerts and important announcements through the Public Alert and Warning System (PAWS) feature of Abizo®. These pieces of information, used as part of PAWS message filtering, will not be shared with the alerting authorities but will help them customize their information and ensure that alerts are sent to the appropriate public.

Information about the Abizo® user’s mobile device (Device) such as, but not limited to, equipment identifier (e.g., IMEI, MAC address), subscriber identifier (e.g., IMSI), device name, mobile phone number, device type and manufacturer, operating system type and version, wireless carrier/operator, network type, country of origin, Internet Protocol address, and the dates and times of the user’s requests may be collected, processed, or stored in the Abizo® servers. Likewise, location-based Abizo® services make the Device’s location discoverable using different geolocation technologies and may not require the Device to be GPS-enabled.

Data Retention and User Rights

Collected information will be retained for as long as you are using Abizo®. At the moment, there is no way for GSSI to determine if you have uninstalled the Abizo® app or to recognize if you wish to discontinue using the services without your expressed information to GSSI. You may contact GSSI directly through the Contact Us details below to request for your personal data (as part of data portability), to remove your personal data, and to correct inaccurate, erroneous, or incorrectly processed information.

Anonymized Information

For purposes of research, analytics, generating statistical information and security reports, and other services, GSSI may extract data from the information collected by Abizo® in the course of your use. All data extracted for this purpose will be fully anonymized and in no way be reversible to identify the Abizo® user through any personally identifiable information. Such fully anonymized information may be retained by GSSI and shared with third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is in effect beginning 02 May 2018 and will remain in effect unless otherwise modified by GSSI. Any modification to this Privacy Notice and to the Privacy Policy will be reflected in the Abizo® website and communicated to you via the Abizo® mobile app. Moreover, should such modification significantly affect your personal information and its processing, GSSI shall directly notify you using any of the contact information you have provided.

Contact Us

For questions or clarifications to this Privacy Notice, you may reach GSSI through:

The Data Protection Officer
Galileo Software Services, Inc.
3/F Joy Nostalg Center, 17 ADB Avenue, Ortigas Center, Pasig City, Philippines
Email: dataprivacy@abizo.ph
Tel. No.: +63 2 6568272

For security purposes, you may be required by GSSI to provide or show proof of your identity before any assistance is provided.

View Terms and Conditions